• DerbyshireFootball

Results - August 2022

The results and scorers from August's games involving Derbyshire's clubs down to step five. Click HERE for step six and HERE for step seven and below.

See individual club pages for full fixture/results calendars.


 


Tuesday, August 30:


Papa John's Trophy:

Derby County 3-1 Grimsby Town

Mendez-Laing 6 Kiernan 88

Sibley 42

Bird 45


UCL Premier North:

Quorn 0-3 Heanor Town

Sleigh 8

Wiesztort 18

Fearon 53



Monday, August 29:


Vanarama National League:

Altrincham 1-2 Chesterfield

Mullarkey 45 Williams 46

Tshimanga 49


Vanarama National League North:

AFC Telford Utd 1-1 Buxton

Daniels 44 Newton 43

Alfreton Town 0-2 Chorley

Ustabasi 78

Shenton 90


Pitching In SPL Premier Central:

Ilkeston Town 2-3 Mickleover

Willock 74 Reeves 22, 43

Gibson 80 Dolan 60


Pitching In NPL Premier:

Matlock Town 1-1 Gainsborough Trinity

Wiles 90+5 Waldock 14

Stafford Rangers 1-2 Belper Town

Tonks 41 Mangham 26

Peterson 68


Pitching In NPL East:

Carlton Town 2-0 Long Eaton Utd

Wells 7

Opoku 32


Pitching In NPL Midlands:

Gresley Rovers 1-0 Boldmere St Michaels

Towle 85pen


Pitching In NPL West:

Glossop NE 0-0 Trafford


UCL Premier North:

Belper Utd 1-2 Kimberley MW

Bernard 23 Brown 47

Shaw 73



Saturday, August 27:


Sky Bet League One:

Derby County 2-1 Peterborough United

Knight 88 Knight 69

McGoldrick 90+2


Vanarama National League North:

Buxton 1-2 Blyth Spartans

Gilchrist 41 Nicholson 87, 89pen

Kettering Town 1-3 Alfreton Town

Bennett 20 Southwell 8

Hobson 61

Denton 66


Pitching In SPL Premier Central:

AFC Rushden & Diamonds 1-1 Ilkeston Town

Tee 41 Gibson 62

Mickleover 3-2 St Ives Town

Beavon 35 Edwards 3, 78

Marshall 84

Dolan 90+2


Pitching In NPL Premier:

Atherton Collieries 0-1 Matlock Town

Wiles 41

Belper Town 0-5 Warrington Rylands

Drummond 3, 64

Dolan 34

Brooke 68, 81


Pitching In NPL East:

Long Eaton Utd 3-1 North Shields

Hollis 77 Oliver 11

Hutchinson 79

Walker 87


Pitching In NPL Midlands:

Stamford 1-1 Gresley Rovers

Vince 3 Lansdowne 27


Pitching In NPL West:

Kidsgrove Athletic 1-0 Glossop NE

Diskin 68pen


UCL Premier North:

Newark & Sherwood 2-1 Belper Utd

Sketchley 15 Brown 42

White 71


FA Vase First Qualifying Round:

Heanor Town 1-1 Deeping Rangers

Fearon 24 Seymour-Shove 42

(Deeping won 4-3 on penalties)



Friday, August 26:


Vanarama National League:

Chesterfield 3-1 Barnet

Banks 2 Shields 17

Asante 34

Tshimanga 73



Tuesday, August 23:


Pitching In NPL Premier:

Hyde Utd 2-0 Belper Town

Redshaw 72, 90

Matlock Town 1-1 Stalybridge Celtic

Barnett 60 Woods 44


Pitching In NPL Midlands:

Gresley Rovers 2-3 Halesowen Town Halil 23 Morris 12

Harrison 29 Holmes 37

Turton 81


Pitching In NPL West:

Glossop NE 1-1 Leek Town

Burey 90 Reeves 20pen


Carabao Cup Second Round:

Derby County 1-0 West Bromwich Albion

Sibley 15



Saturday, August 20:


Sky Bet League One:

Fleetwood Town 0-0 Derby County


Vanarama National League:

Notts County 2-2 Chesterfield

Langstaff 60, 63 Mandeville 16

Asante 55


Vanarama National League North:

Alfreton Town 4-0 Southport

Hobson 32

Southwell 40, 67

Preston 45

Hereford FC 2-0 Buxton

Haines 68

Pinchard 85


Pitching In SPL Central:

Ilkeston Town 1-1 Redditch Utd

Ward 31 Bunn 25

Leiston 3-1 Mickleover

Mills 13, 50 Dolan 68

Davies 81


Pitching In NPL Premier:

Belper Town 1-1 Warrington Town

Mangham 30pen Williams 45

Morpeth Town 2-0 Matlock Town

Noble 27

Qualter 53og


UCL Premier North:

Sherwood Colliery 0-3 Heanor Town

Sleigh 48pen

Rourke 58

Poplar 78


FA Cup Preliminary Round:

Long Eaton Utd 4-1 Quorn

Taylor 19 Webb 10

Gordon 27

Orlando-Young 40, 56

Sheffield FC 0-1 Glossop NE

Freedman 4



Wednesday, August 17:


UCL Premier North:

Heanor Town 0-1 Eastwood CFC

Dill 74



Tuesday, August 16:


Sky Bet League One:

Shrewsbury Town 0-0 Derby County


Vanarama National League:

Chesterfield 2-0 Wrexham

King 9

Banks 22


Vanarama National League North:

Buxton 1-1 Leamington

Goodridge 83 Turner 69

Spennymoor Town 0-0 Alfreton Town


Pitching In SPL Premier Central:

Mickleover 2-4 Coalville Town

Dolan 38 Butler 13og

Dales 45 Thanoj 33

Berridge 54

Chambers 85


Pitching In NPL Premier:

Belper Town 1-4 FCUM

Litchfield 36 Donohue 13

Linney 47, 87

Ennis 85

Radcliffe 1-0 Matlock Town

Navarro 67


Pitching In NPL East:

Long Eaton Utd 1-1 Grantham Town

A Marshall 29 Wood 31


Pitching In NPL West:

Witton Albion 0-1 Glossop NE

Mulvey 83




Monday, August 15:


Pitching In SPL Premier Central:

Barwell 2-1 Ilkeston Town

Hickey 3pen Goodson 71

Master 63


Pitching In NPL Midlands:

Coleshill Town 2-0 Gresley Rovers

Molesworth 45

Tonge 49



Saturday, August 13:


Sky Bet League One:

Derby County 2-1 Barnsley

McCarthy 8og Benson 64

Mendez-Laing 35


Vanarama National League:

Chesterfield 1-0 Aldershot Town

Mandeville 65


Vanarama National League North:

Buxton 1-0 Curzon Ashton

De Girolamo 70pen

Farsley Celtic 0-0 Alfreton Town


Pitching In NPL Premier:

Marske Utd 3-1 Belper Town

Butterworth 2 Hewlett 60

Boyes 39

Hopson 82

Matlock Town 1-0 Whitby Town

Slew 14


Pitching In SPL Premier Central:

Ilkeston Town 2-2 Leiston

Gibson 32 Barnes 65

Goodson 89 Quintrell 90+3

Mickleover 1-1 Hednesford Town

Beavon 10 Lita 67


Pitching In NPL East:

Bridlington Town 1-1 Long Eaton Utd

Dennison 7 Campbell 65


Pitching In NPL Midlands:

Gresley Rovers 0-0 Cambridge City


Pitching In NPL West:

Glossop NE 1-0 City of Liverpool

Nock 46


UCL Premier North:

Belper Utd 3-2 Boston Town

Hanslow 6, 61 Young 12

Smyth 50 Adams 45

Heanor Town 1-1 Leicester Nirvana

Greenham 70 Clayton-Naute 67


Wednesday, August 10:


UCL Premier North:

Belper Utd 3-3 AFC Mansfield

Graves 15 Hardwick 37

Ollett 22 Ackroyd 75

Smyth 82 O'Brien 78



Tuesday, August 9:


EFL Cup First Round:

Mansfield Town 1-2 Derby County

Hawkins 56 Hewitt 30og

Barkhuizen 69


FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round Replay:

Long Eaton Utd 3-0 Sherwood Colliery

Rogers 3, 21

J Walker 90


Sunday, August 7:


FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round:

Belper Utd 0-3 Lichfield City

Muckley 55

Childs 82

Pegg 86



Saturday, August 6:


Sky Bet League One:

Charlton Athletic 1-0 Derby County

Blackett-Taylor 62


Vanarama National League:

Dorking Wanderers 2-2 Chesterfield

McShane 67 Asante 18

Moore 77 Dobra 41


Vanarama National League North:

Alfreton Town 2-2 Chester FC

Denton 28, 90+2 Willoughby 16

Lynch 23

Peterborough Sports 1-1 Buxton

Jarvis 33pen Gilchrist 42


Pitching In SPL Premier Central:

Kings Langley 2-2 Mickleover

Bangura 11 Reeves 26

Feyi 48 Butler 32


Tamworth 1-1 Ilkeston Town

Deacon 89 K Thomas 86


FA Cup Extra Preliminary Round:

Atherstone Town 2-1 Gresley Rovers

Quinn 45 Williams 68

Cowley 88

Glossop NE 1-0 Emley

Higham 85

Heanor Town 1-5 Studley

Wiesztort 85 Blowers 14

Ashby 18

Carter 38

Donnelly 45

Black 51

Sherwood Colliery 2-2 Long Eaton Utd

Shaw 52, 64 Orlando-Young 44, 88




Wednesday, August 3:


UCL Premier North:

Eastwood CFC 1-3 Belper United

Dill 86 Tyson 9

Hanslow 19, 64

Heanor Town 7-1 Selston

Hall 36 Barker 65

Wiesztort 56, 72, 90

Debrouwer 59

Dando 65

Atem 67