• DerbyshireFootball

August results

The results and scorers from July and August's games involving Derbyshire's clubs down to step five. Click HERE for step six and HERE for step seven and below.

See individual club pages for full fixture/results calendars.




MONDAY, AUGUST 30:


Vanarama National League:

King's Lynn Town 0-2 Chesterfield

Tshimanga 16pen, 48


Vanarama National League North:

Alfreton Town 0-1 Chorley

Alli 81


Pitching In NPL Premier Division:

Matlock Town 3-0 Gainsborough Trinity

Greaves 2, 31

Qualter 67

Mickleover 3-2 Hyde Utd

Bacon 36 Hardy 17, 60pen

Bennett 38

Dales 53

Stafford Rangers 0-1 Buxton

Chamber 10


Pitching In NPL Midlands:

Belper Town 2-2 Ilkeston Town

South 10 Webb 38

Margetts 81pen Goodson 86

Pitching In NPL West:

Trafford 1-0 Glossop NE

Nield 30


Uhlsport UCL Premier North:

Heanor Town 0-2 Long Eaton Utd

A Marshall 2

Graham 42



SATURDAY, AUGUST 28:


SkyBet Championship:

Derby County 1-1 Nottingham Forest

Lawrence 11 Johnson 82


Vanarama National League:

Chesterfield 2-0 Wealdstone

Khan 5

Carline 81


Vanarama National League North:

Darlington 2-3 Alfreton Town

Hatfield 60, 85pen Reeves 27

Allan 36, 51


Pitching In NPL Premier Division:

Buxton 2-0 Stalybridge Celtic

Clarke 34, 67

Lancaster City 3-0 Mickleover

Turner 10

Brockbank 32

Dawson 45

Warrington Town 0-2 Matlock Town

Uchegbulam 45

Chippendale 76


Pitching In NPL Midlands:

Halesowen Town 2-1 Belper Town

Molyneux 31 Margetts 82pen

Redhead 61

Ilkeston Town 3-1 Bedworth Utd

Troke 27 Maguire 33og

Fenton 47

Campbell 55


Pitching In NPL West:

Glossop NE 0-2 Clitheroe

Priestley 50

Gonzales 67


Uhlsport UCL Premier North:

Boston Town 0-4 Gresley Rovers

Powell 10

Munday 26

Harrison 53

Crawley 85

Skegness Town 1-0 Heanor Town

Thornberry 75og

Long Eaton Utd 3-0 Melton Town

A Marshall 30

J Walker 47

Shaw 81


Toolstation NCEL Premier Division:

Thackley 1-0 Staveley MW

Waddington 76


TUESDAY, AUGUST 24:


EFL Cup Second Round:

Sheffield Utd 2-1 Derby County

Freeman 53 Sibley 44

Sharp 76


Pitching In NPL Premier:

Buxton 3-1 Mickleover

Elliott 58 Dales 3

Dawson 64

Ward 71

Nantwich Town 0-1 Matlock Town

Kendall 62


Pitching In NPL Midlands:

Daventry Town 0-4 Ilkeston Town

Campbell 5

Goodson 7

Wakefield 50

Troke 52


Pitching In NPL West:

City of Liverpool 1-1 Glossop NE

Burke 63 Fallon 52


SATURDAY, AUGUST 21:


SkyBet Championship:

Derby County 0-0 Middlesbrough


Vanarama National League:

Aldershot Town 0-2 Chesterfield

Rowe 72pen

Tshimanga 76


Vanarama National League North:

Alfreton Town 0-1 Brackley Town

Lowe 48


Pitching In NPL Premier:

FC United of Manchester 1-1 Buxton

Morris 48 De Girolamo 77

Matlock Town 2-1 Hyde Utd

Kendall 61 Hardy 90

Hasani 83

Mickleover 2-1 Ashton Utd

Bacon 8, 51 Bentham 86


Toolstation NCEL Premier Division

Staveley MW 5-1 Handsworth

Poole 4, 54 Swinburn 39

Howe 7, 80

Oglesby 20


Emirates FA Cup Preliminary Round:

Belper Town 3-1 Whitchurch Alport

Wilson 8, 10 Minshall 4

Margetts 44

Glossop NE 0-1 Kendal Town

Yahaya 28pen

Gresley Rovers 0-2 Leek Town

Harrison 41

Trickett-Smith 45pen

Long Eaton Utd 4-0 Shepshed Dynamo

Gale 18

A Marshall 70

Tuck 76og

Gordon 90+2

Quorn 1-2 Ilkeston Town

Shodunke 14 Wakefield 13

Troke 68pen



WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 18:


SkyBet Championship:

Hull City 0-1 Derby County

Baldock 57


Toolstation NCEL Premier Division:

Albion Sports 0-1 Staveley MW

Gibbons 59


TUESDAY, AUGUST 17:


Pitching In NPL Premier:

Grantham Town 0-3 Buxton

De Girolamo 10

Chambers 41, 76

Matlock Town 2-1 Basford Utd

Hannah 4, 17 James 87

Mickleover 2-0 Gainsborough Trinity

Dales 23, 54


Pitching In NPL Midlands:

Chasetown 3-0 Belper Town

Wynter 59

Woodcock 61og

Melbourne 82

Ilkeston Town 2-3 Sporting Khalsa

Campbell 1 McKenzie 11, 42

Goodson 30 Gosling 58


Pitching In NPL West:

Glossop NE 3-1 Runcorn Linnets

Fallon 43, 80pen Brooke 47

Stanton 68


Uhlsport UCL Premier North:

Newark 1-1 Gresley Rovers

Meadows 42 Munday 8


SATURDAY, AUGUST 14:


SkyBet Championship:

Peterborough Utd 2-1 Derby County

Burrows 90+1 Stretton 77

Dembele 90+10


Vanarama National League North:

Blyth Spartans 2-0 Alfreton Town

O'Donnell 49, 65


Pitching In NPL Premier:

Ashton Utd 2-0 Matlock Town

Bentham 11

Redshaw 29pen

Buxton 3-0 Bamber Bridge

Clarke 15

De Girolamo 45

Milnes 90

South Shields 3-0 Mickleover

Adams 34

Massanka 48, 53


Pitching In NPL Midlands:

Belper Town 2-1 Histon

Margetts 43 Stevens-Lee 70

Curtis 72

Stamford 1-3 Ilkeston Town

Challinor 90+2 Bennett 43, 68

Troke 83


Pitching In NPL West:

Kendal Town 0-0 Glossop NE


Uhlsport UCL Premier North:

Gresley Rovers 3-0 Pinchbeck Utd

Frizelle 5

Munday 31

Hart 82

Heanor Town 1-1 Holbeach Utd

Thornberry 76 Britton 3

Skegness Town 0-3 Long Eaton Utd

Gale 20

A Marshall 66

Taylor 90+2


Toolstation NCEL Premier Division:

Staveley MW P-P Emley

COVID-19-related reasons



TUESDAY, AUGUST 10:


EFL Cup Second Round:

Derby County 3-3 Salford City

Hutchinson 43 Turnbull 8

Kazim-Richards 71pen Morris 14, 74pen

Morrison 82

*Derby won 5-3 on pens


Toolstation NCEL Premier Division:

Maltby Main 1-0 Staveley MW

James 54


SATURDAY, AUGUST 7:


SkyBet Championship:

Derby County 1-1 Huddersfield Town

Davies 39 Sarr 45


Emirates FA Cup Extra-Preliminary Round:

AFC Wulfrunians 2-1 Heanor Town

Dell 33pen Weaver 31

Bishop 45

Glossop NE 3-0 Widnes

Fallon 4, 33

Metz 47pen

Gresley Rovers 3-0 Bewdley Town

Munday 52, 90+2, 90+4

Long Eaton Utd 4-1 Holbeach Utd

Gale 28, 70 Elston 15

A Marshall 37

Campbell 50

Staveley MW 1-2 Loughborough Students

Gibbons 51 Lee 39

Bowman 79



WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 4:


UCL Premier North:

Heanor Town 2-0 Gresley Rovers

Weaver 58

Sleigh 67



TUESDAY, AUGUST 3:


UCL Premier North:

Long Eaton Utd 3-0 Selston

Campbell 20

A Marshall 62

J Walker 65pen



SATURDAY, JULY 31:


NCEL Premier Division: Staveley MW 0-1 AFC Mansfield

Sketchley 9